90th Academy Awards – List of Winners

(ABC/Jeff Lipsky)

Listen, we hate award shows but you do a Movie and TV related website, you cannot really ignore the Oscars; Dumpster Fire though it may be.  So, below, the list of Winners for the 90th Academy Awards, which was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

For what its worth, I went 4 for 9 on the categories I wagered on. I underestimated greatly the power of a fish love story.

 1.  Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

My pick: Woody deserves this but Rockwell or Plummer takes it
Actual Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

2.  Best Hair and Makeup: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour

3.  Costume Design: Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

4.  Best Documentary (Feature): Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan, Icarus

5.  Sound Editing: Richard King & Alex Gibson, Dunkirk

6.  Sound Mixing:  Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo & Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk

7.  Production Design: (Production Design) Paul Denham Austerberry; (Set Decoration) Shane Vieau & Jeffrey A. Melvin, The Shape of Water

8.  Best Foreign Language Film:  A Fantastic Woman, Chile

9.  Best Supporting Actress:

Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

My pick: I’m happy with Janney, Metcalf or Spencer cause I love all 3 of them.
Actual Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

10.  Best Animated Short Film: Glen Keane & Kobe Bryant,  Dear Basketball

11.  Best Animated Feature:

Coco
Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

My Pick: Coco
Actual Winner: Coco

12.   Visual Effects:  John Nelson, Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert & Gerd Nefzer, Bladerunner 2049

13.   Film Editing:  Lee Smith, Dunkirk.  

14.   Documentary Short Subject:  Frank Stiefel, Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

15.  Live Action Short Film:  Chris Overton & Rachel Shenton, The Silent Child  

16.  Best Adapted Screenplay:  James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name

17.  Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out

18.   Best Cinematography:  Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

19.   Best Original Score:
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

My pick: I expect Williams to win & that’ll make me happy. Could also be okay with Hans Z!
Actual Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

20.  Best Original Song:

“Mighty River” from Mudbound, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me By Your Name, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from Coco, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up For Something” from Marshall, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

My Pick: “Remember Me” from Coco!
Actual Winner:  “Remember Me” from Coco!

21.   Best Director:

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

My Pick: I expect Peele or Gerwig to win but for me, Nolan FTW. The man is an unsung genius
Actual Winner:  Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

22.   Best Actor:

Timothee Chalmet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel

My Pick: Kaluuya Wins but I’m pulling for my man, Denzel.
Actual Winner:  Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

23.  Best Actress:

Frances McDormand,  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

My Pick: I’d love to see Margot win because I HEART  her hard but I’m cool with McDormand winning
Actual Winner:  Frances McDormand,  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

 

24.  Best Picture:

Phantom Thread
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

My Pick:  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. Not my favorite movie of the year but my favorite by far of this list.
Actual Winner:  The Shape of Water

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *