77th Annual Golden Globes: And the Nominees Are … (The Movie Edition)

77th Annual Golden Globes
Motion Picture Nominees
December 9, 2019

On December 9, 2019, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced its nominees for the 77th Annual Golden Globes from the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California. Winners will be announced live on NBC during a three-hour broadcast on Sunday, January 5, 2020  (8pm EST/5pm PST). Ricky Gervais will host.

The nominations were announced by Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning and Susan Kelechi Watson, along with HFPA President Lorenzo Soria, the Golden Globe Ambassadors Dylan and Paris Brosnan, and Executive Producer and Executive VP of Television at Dick Clark productions, Barry Adelman.

For ease of reading, we are splitting the nominations into two posts, one for motion pictures and one for television. This post is for the Motion Picture Nominations (you can find the Television Nominations Here). You can see all nominations and get more info on the Golden Globes at their website here.

HFPA

HFPA

In addition to normal categories, the 77th Annual Golden Globes “will honor Tom Hanks with the Cecil B. deMille Award, and Ellen DeGeneres with the newly created Carol Burnett Award.”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
  • 1917 (DreamWorks Pictures / Reliance Entertainment / New Republic Pictures Neal Street Productions / Mogambo; Universal Pictures)
  • THE IRISHMAN (Netflix / Tribeca Productions / Sikelia Productions / Winkler Films; Netflix)
  • JOKER (Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Joint Effort;Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • MARRIAGE STORY (Netflix / HeyDay Films; Netflix)
  • THE TWO POPES (Netflix / Rideback; Netflix
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO    HARRIET
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON    MARRIAGE STORY
  • SAOIRSE RONAN    LITTLE WOMEN
  • CHARLIZE THERON    BOMBSHELL
  • RENÉE ZELLWEGER    JUDY
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
  • CHRISTIAN BALE    FORD V FERRARI
  • ANTONIO BANDERAS    PAIN AND GLORY
  • ADAM DRIVER    MARRIAGE STORY
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX    JOKER
  • JONATHAN PRYCE    THE TWO POPES
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • DOLEMITE IS MY NAME ( Netflix /Davis Entertainment Company)
  • JOJO RABBIT (Defender Films / Piki Films / Fox Searchlight Pictures / TSG Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • KNIVES OUT (MRC, T-Street; Lionsgate)
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD (Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • ROCKETMAN (Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • ANA DE ARMAS    KNIVES OUT
  • AWKWAFINA    THE FAREWELL
  • CATE BLANCHETT    WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE
  • BEANIE FELDSTEIN    BOOKSMART
  • EMMA THOMPSON    LATE NIGHT
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • DANIEL CRAIG    KNIVES OUT
  • ROMAN GRIFFIN DAVIS    JOJO RABBIT
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO    ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • TARON EGERTON    ROCKETMAN
  • EDDIE MURPHY    DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
  • FROZEN 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)
  • THE LION KING ( Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • MISSING LINK (LAIKA / Annapurna Pictures; United Artists Releasing)
  • TOY STORY 4 (Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
  • THE FAREWELL (USA) ( Big Beach / Kindred Spirit / Ray Production / Depth of Field / Seesaw; A24 )
  • LES MISÉRABLES  (FRANCE) ( SRAB Films / Rectangle Productions / Lyly Films; Amazon Studios )
  • PAIN AND GLORY (SPAIN) ( El Primer Deseo / El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics  )
  • PARASITE (SOUTH KOREA) (Barunson E&A; NEON )
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE  (FRANCE) (Lilies Films; NEON)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
  • KATHY BATES    RICHARD JEWELL
  • ANNETTE BENING    THE REPORT
  • LAURA DERN    MARRIAGE STORY
  • JENNIFER LOPEZ    HUSTLERS
  • MARGOT ROBBIE    BOMBSHELL
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
  • TOM HANKS    A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
  • ANTHONY HOPKINS    THE TWO POPES
  • AL PACINO    THE IRISHMAN
  • JOE PESCI    THE IRISHMAN
  • BRAD PITT    ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
  • BONG JOON HO    PARASITE
  • SAM MENDES    1917
  • TODD PHILLIPS    JOKER
  • MARTIN SCORSESE    THE IRISHMAN
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO    ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
  • NOAH BAUMBACH    MARRIAGE STORY
  • BONG JOON HO, HAN JIN WON    PARASITE
  • ANTHONY MCCARTEN    THE TWO POPES
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO    ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • STEVEN ZAILLIAN    THE IRISHMAN
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT    LITTLE WOMEN
  • HILDUR GUÖNADÓTTIR    JOKER
  • RANDY NEWMAN    MARRIAGE STORY
  • THOMAS NEWMAN    1917
  • DANIEL PEMBERTON    MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
  • “BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS” — CATS    Music by:    Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift    Lyrics by:    Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift
  • “I’M GONNA LOVE ME AGAIN” — ROCKETMAN    Music by:    Elton John    Lyrics by:    Bernie Taupin
  • “INTO THE UNKNOWN” — FROZEN 2    Music by:    Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez    Lyrics by:    Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “SPIRIT” — THE LION KING    Music by:    Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé    Lyrics by:    Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé
  • “STAND UP” — HARRIET    Music by:    Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo    Lyrics by:    Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo